Processing of Personal Data – Contract Outline

In connection with your purchase from us, you have entered a number of personal details, including:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your payment information

These personal details are gathered in connection with the processing of your purchase, as they are required for us to fulfil our part of the transaction. We hold this information for a limited period of time, to ensure that the transaction goes as it should. As soon as this information/personal data is no longer needed, it will be deleted from our system.

If your order needs to be delivered, your name, address, phone number and email address data will be sent to our freight company for delivery of your purchases.

Consent to Use and Store Your Personal Data

If you have ticked the box “Yes, I would like to receive newsletters,” we will record your email address and the details of your purchase/registration until the data is no longer needed. In the meantime, we will keep hold of this data until you unsubscribe or let us know that you no longer want to receive emails from us.

You can always withdraw your consent. You can do this either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, or by contacting us directly to inform us that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters.

Privacy Policy

Regardless of whether we process your personal information for the purpose of a transaction or just on the basis of your consent, we will always process your data securely and with confidentially in accordance with the applicable privacy laws, including the Personal Data Regulation and Data Protection Act.

Your information will be used solely for the purpose it was collected for and will be deleted when this purpose is fulfilled or no longer relevant. We use third parties to process your payment information and manage your purchases using our CRM system. We have entered into data processing agreements with these data providers and give our guarantee that they will comply with the applicable rules for the protection of your personal data.

Adding, Correcting, Transferring and Deleting Your Personal Data

You can always contact us to find out what personal data we hold. This can be done by contacting:

Australian Bodycare

CVR No .: 34226261

Trævænget 14

5492 – Vissenbjerg

Tel .: 50483037

Email: mbm@australian-bodycare.com

If there is a mistake in our information, you can always ask to have the data corrected, just as you always have the right to access the information we hold in a common format (data transfer). If you wish to change or transfer your data, you are welcome to write to us at the above email address.

If you no longer wish for us to process your personal information or want to limit the processing of your personal information, you can also send us a request to the above-mentioned email address.

Your personal information (except your email address) including other relevant information, if you have consented for us to hold this information in return for our service, will be deleted 6 months after you have received your product/service.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for processing your email address (which we use to send you our newsletter and other relevant offers), you can always do this by clicking or tapping the unsubscribe link in any of the newsletter emails. If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal information, this can be done by contacting Data Inspectorate at:

Borgergade 28.5,

1300 Copenhagen,

Tel.: 33 19 32 00

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Cookie Policy

Contact Information

Australian Bodycare

CVR No .: 34226261

Trævænget 14

5492 – Vissenbjerg

Tel .: 50483037

Email: mbm@australian-bodycare.com

Introduction – For Web Visitors

At Australian Bodycare, we use cookies on our website to make your online experience better and easier.

Cookies is a term that’s complex to explain, but basically, they are little ‘programs’ that retrieve data about your behaviour on a given website. We use them, among other things, to see how many visits there have been on our website and which pages are visited; all in order to make the user experience better. There are many ways in which you can use the data from cookies to improve a website.

Furthermore, we also collect data from our website, for example, if you fill out a contact form. We save this data so that it can be used appropriately, e.g. to answer your queries.

GDPR/Personal Data Regulations will take effect on May 25, 2018, and we will do our utmost to comply with this and ensure that your data is used only for what you consent to.

Below we have outlined, as transparently as possible, how we collect your data and how we use it.

It is important to understand that you are always welcome to write to us and ask questions about our cookie and privacy policy.

What Data Do We Collect?

We only collect the data you consent to give to us when you visit our website.

We may ask you for:

  • “Personal Data” – this is defined as data that can be used to identify you as an individual, or that may be unique to you. It may be your name, email address or phone number.
  • “Other Information” – This may be your company name, the industry in which you work, or the web browser you have used to visit our website.
  • We do not collect “Sensitive Data.” This is data about your personal attitudes, religious beliefs, race or ethnicity, etc. If we were to collect sensitive data about you, we would always draw your attention to it before gathering the data and obtain your consent.

How Do We Collect This Data?

We collect data from you in two different ways, directly and indirectly.

Examples of direct access to your data include:

  • If you were to fill out a form on our website (regardless of whether the data will be stored for a limited period of time),
  • Written communications with us, via email, online web chat or post,
  • Answers to surveys and questionnaires sent by us.

We collect data indirectly and automatically when you visit our website. The first time you visited our website (and many other websites) you consented to the use of cookies. These cookies help collect data about your journey on our website and services. Examples of the data these cookies collect includes:

  • Traffic data (digital)
  • Location
  • Browser

And many other details that cannot be used to identify you as a person. These details are used to help us keep track of how many visitors we have on our website, how many people have contacted us and how many people have made a purchase. These are stored as statistics.

We cannot identify individuals with this data and will automatically be transferring this data to only one program, called “Google Analytics” that you can read more about here: Google Analytics.

If you ever require an overview of which cookies we (and others) use, you can find guides for the different browsers here: Manage Cookies.

If you would like to know which cookies are often used, see more at danskemedier.dk

Why/How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

There may be many reasons why collect your data and many ways in which we use it. Below are the most common reasons and ways.

  • To create a better experience on our website. It may be that we look at how you navigate our website, so we can update our website in future so it’s easier for you to find what you need.
  • It may be to show you marketing materials for one of our products, in the future or on another platforms/mediums. It may also be to exclude you from receiving our marketing material if you have already purchased the product being marketed.
  • To reply to your enquiry with us.
  • To know how many daily, monthly and annual visitors we have on our website.

There are many more reasons why we collect your data, and essentially, it is all to improve our business. We use the data to improve the experience for our customers and visitors on our website.

Accessing, Editing and Deleting Your Own Data

You are always welcome to contact us and find out what data we hold about you and delete that data if you so wish.

We have explained everything in detail to be transparent about the data we collect via our website, and we hope that it has given you a good insight into why, how and when we use this data.

We securely take care of your data and could never share or sell it.